There are at least 109 mountains on Earth with elevations greater than 7,200 Metres (23,622 ft) above sea level.

The vast majority of these mountains are located on the edge of Indian subcontinent and Tibet, with some peaks in Central Asia.

But you are Here to Know about the Top 3 World’s Highest Mountains Right? , So here is the list of TOP 3 World’s Highest Mountains of all Time.


1)  Mount Everest

Height : 8,848 Meters ( 29,029 Feet )
Country : Nepal – China
Other Names : Sagarmatha / Chomolungma

Image result for mount everest

Mount Everest is Earth’s highest mountain. Its peak is 8,848 metres (29,029 ft) above sea level. Mount Everest is in the Mahalangur Range. The international border between China and Nepal runs across Everest’s summit point.

2)  K2

Height : 8,611 Meters ( 28,251 Feet )
Country : Pakistan – China
Other Names : Qogir /Godwin Austen

Image result for k2

K2 is the second highest mountain in the world, after Mount Everest, at 8,611 metres (28,251 ft) above sea level. It is located on the China-Pakistan border between Baltistan, in the Gilgit-Baltistan region of northern Pakistan, and the Taxkorgan Tajik Autonomous County of Xinjiang, China. K2 is the highest point of the Karakoram range and the highest point in both Pakistan and Xinjiang.

3) Kangchenjunga

Height : 8,586 Meters ( 28,169 Feet )
Country : India – Nepal
Other Names : –

Related image

Kangchenjunga is the third highest mountain in the world, and lies partly in Nepal and partly in Sikkim, India. It rises with an elevation of 8,586 m (28,169 ft) in a section of the Himalayas called Kangchenjunga Himal that is limited in the west by the Tamur River, in the north by the Lhonak Chu and Jongsang La, and in the east by the Teesta River.


Do You KNOW ?

It takes 40 days to climb Mt. Everest in order for the body to adjust to the high altitude


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s